Grant Awardees

 

Awardees of Alex Herring Instructional Grant

Click on the projects for the grant proposal that was submitted. For all summary reports available on the project, click here

School Year Project Campus
2016-17 Kindergarten Exploratory Learning Tools
(Laurie Smith, Natalie Saw, Linda Krause)
Multi-campus
(K)
Virtual Reality – Bringing the World to our students through Experiential Learning- hand held devices and VR glasses class set
(Randy Schmidt, Josh Smith)
Multi-campus
(K-8)
Learning Environment redesign- non-traditional seating
(Sunnie Gulliver)
Taichung
(HS)
Cooperative Learning Spaces- non-traditional seating
(Kelli Dingus, Katie Ellis)
Taichung
(1-2)
2015-16 HS Robotics Kit
(Dan Basnett)
Taichung
(HS)
Lights, Camera, Action!: student iPods for video
(Mark Griffin)
Kaohsiung
(K-12)
Explain Everything for Students by Students-
research app
(Albert Tam)
Kaohsiung
(6-12)
1:1 iPads for ELL
(Cathleen Lin and Christina Stowers)
Kaohsiung
(K-8)
Next Level Video- professional camera for Shark Show and video classes
(Mark Griffin)
Kaohsiung
(K-12)
2014-15 3D Printing Fleet
(Dan Basnett, Tony Love, Scott Pagel)
Multi-campus
The LEAP Center (Sensory Lab): Learning Enhancement and Achievement Program
(Freddie Wagner & Caryn Camp)
Taichung
(EMS)
SmartMusic for Middle and High School Music at MAK
(Brianna Zrinsky, Hsin-Yen Lin, Joe Torgerson)
Kaohsiung
(Secondary)
2013-14
Embracing Taiwan’s Nuclear Future?
(Albert Tam)
Kaohsiung
(HS)
Heart Rate Monitors Helping Student Improve Fitness
(Don Dwight, Dondi Peleo)
Taichung
(P.E. K-12)
2012-13
Interactive Chinese Language Learning
(Grace Heebner)
Taichung (EMS)
MIY “Measure it Yourself” Science with LabQuest 2
(Albert Tam)
Kaohsiung
2011-12
The Sky’s the Limit – Teaching Our Kids to Explore God’s Glory Through His Creation
(Adrienne Ruegg & Curtis Quick)
Bethany
(Taipei)
iPad for ELL and Special Needs
(Andy Wu, Charlie Aldag, Lynn Saye, Fei-Ting Chang, & Sam Lago)
Taichung 
(HS)
Whisper Phones & Keep Books
(Ruth Ullstrom)
Kaohsiung
2010-11
Student Video Blitz
(Mark Griffin)
Kaohsiung
21st Century Readers’ Library & Kindle
(Cris Laytham)
Kaohsiung
Formative Assessment Through Technology Application
(Corey Baden & Curtis Quick)
Bethany
(Taipei)
2009-10
SMARTer Document Camera 
(Sandra Chow & Ginann Franklin)
Bethany
(Taipei)
Video Lab/Studio and Multimedia Class
(Doug Taylor)
Taichung 
(HS)
2008-09
Using Calculators in Middle School Math
(Marion Knutson & Jenny Griffin)
Kaohsiung
Senteo Interactive Response System in English Class
(Matt Sparrow)
Taichung 
(HS)
2007-08
Schoolblox
(Ruth Ullstrom)
Kaohsiung
Vernier LabQuest Units
(Mark Senner)
Bethany
(Taipei)
Flip Video Cameras
(Ginann Franklin)
Bethany
(Taipei)
2006-07
Instant Response System for Student Feedback
(Cris Laytham & Matt Strange)
Kaohsiung
2005-06 High School Counseling
Taichung 
(HS)
Randy Schmidt
Taichung 
(MS)
2004-05 Geoff Grosenbach Kaohsiung